Championship History

Pan American Games Champions

YEAR VENUE Country Men’s Individual Women’s Individual Men’s Team Women’s Team Men’s Doubles Women’s Doubles Mixed Doubles
2023 Santiago CHL
2019 Lima PER Diego Elias (PER) Amanda Sobhy (USA) USA USA USA USA Colombia
2015 Toronto CAN Miguel Rodriguez (COL) Amanda Sobhy (USA) Canada USA Colombia USA
2011 Guadaljara MEX Miguel Rodriguez (COL) Samantha Teran (MEX) Mexico Canada Mexico
2007 Rio de Janerio BTA Eric Galvez (MEX) Natalie Grainger (USA) Colombia Canada
2003 Sato Domingo DOM Shahier Razil (CAN) Latash Khan (USA) Canada USA
1999 Winnipeg CAN Graham Ryding (CAN) Melanie Jans (CAN) Canada Canada
1995 Mar de Plata ARG Gary Waite (CAN) Heather Wallace (CAN) Canada Canada

FPS Pan American Championships

YEAR VENUE Country Men’s Individual Women’s Individual Men’s Team Women’s Team Men’s Doubles Women’s Doubles Mixed Doubles
2021 Guatemala
2020 Cancelled due to Covid-19
2018 Georgetown CAY Diego Elias (PER) Amanda Sobhy (USA) Mexico USA USA
2017 Buenos Aires ARG Roberto Pezzota (ARG) Samantha Teran (MEX) Mexico Mexico Colombia Chile Argentina
2016 Hartford USA Leandro Romiglio (ARG) Mariam Kamal (USA) USA USA Mexico Chile Argentina
2014 Toluca MEX Miguel Rodriguez (COL) Samantha Teran (MEX) Mexico USA Argentina Mexico Colombia
2013 Buenos Aires ARG Miguel Rodriguez (COL) Amanda Sobhy (USA) Argentina USA Argentina USA Colombia
2012 Ambato ECU Miguel Rodriguez (COL) Diana Garcica (MEX) Argentina Mexico Argentina Colombia Colombia
2010 Guatemala City GUA Jorge Ferreira (MEX) Samantha Teran (MEX) Mexico Mexico Mexico Colombia Argentina
2009 Ambato ECU Eric Galvez (MEX) Samantha Teran (MEX) Mexico Mexico Mexico Colombia Argentina
2008 Cuene ECU Julian Illingworth (USA) Silvia Angulo (COL) USA USA Peru Mexico
2006 Medellin COL Jonathon Power (CAN) Samantha Teran (MEX) Mexico USA USA USA Argentina
2005 San Salvador ESA Eric Galvez (MEX) Alan Miller (CAN) Brasil USA Colombia El Salvador
2004 Tepic MEX Jorge Gutierrez (ARG) Samantha Teran (MEX) Mexico USA
2002 Quito ECU Jorge Gutierrez (ARG) Samantha Teran (MEX) Canada Canada
2001 San Salvador ESA Jorge Gutierrez (ARG) Diana Huerta (MEX) Mexico El Salvador
2000 Belo Horizonte BRA Luciano Barbosa (BRA) Margo Green (CAN) Brasil Canada
1998 Guatemala City GUA Marcos MendezĀ  (MEX) Laura Wagner (CAN) Mexico Brazil
1997 Mexico City MEX Federico Uzandizaga (ARG) Latash Khan (USA) Mexico USA
1996 Mar del Plata BRA Federico Uzandizaga (ARG) Adriana Moura (BRA) Argentina Brasil
1994 Medeliln COL Jamie Crombie (CAN) Adriana Moura (BRA) Brasil Brasil
1993 Mar del Plata ARG Federico Uzandizaga (ARG) Demer Holleran (USA) Argentina USA
1992 Rio de Janeiro BRA Sabir Butt (CAN) Karen Redferm (BRA)
1991 Medellin COL Federico Uzandizaga (ARG) Karen Redferm (BRA)

FPS Pan American Junior Championships

YEAR VENUE Country Boy’s Individual Girl’s Individual Boy’s Team Girls’s Team Boys’s Doubles Girls’s Doubles Mixed Doubles Fair Play Award
2021 TBD
2020 Cancelled due to Covid-19
2019 Toronto CAN Leonardo Vargas (MEX) Maria Moya (ECU) Argentina Canada Peru Colombia Barbados Canada
2018 Brazilia BRA Leonel Cardenas (MEX) Lujan Palacios (PAR) Canada Barbados Colombia Barbados Ecuador Canada
2017 Asuncion PAR Leonel Cardenas (MEX) Diana Anguiano (MEX) Mexico Mexico Colombia Colombia Ecuador
2016 Philadelphia USA Andrew Douglas (USA) Miriam Kamal (USA) Mexico USA Mexico Mexico Mexico
2015 Not Held
2014 San Salvador ESA Andres Herrera (COL) Laura Tovar (COL) Colombia Mexico Argentina Mexico Colombia
2013 Belo Horizonte BRA Diego Elias (PER) Hollie Naughton (CAN) Mexico Canada Mexico Brazil Mexico
2012 Bogota COL Diego Elias (PER) Karla Urriutia (MEX) Colombia Mexico Mexico Mexico Mexico
2011 San Salvador ESA Mario Yanez (MEX) Diana Garcia (MEX) Mexico Mexico Guatemala Mexico Mexico
2010 San Salvador ESA Miled Zarazua (MEX) Jennifer Pelletier (CAN) Mexico Mexico Colombia Mexico Mexico
2009 Not Held
2008 Lima PER Gonsalo Miranda (ARG) Samantha Cornett (CAN) Argentina Mexico Peru Colombia Not Played
2007 Kingston JAM Alfredo Avila (MEX) Catalina Pelaez (COL) Mexico Mexico Colombia Mexico Not Played
2006 Guatemala City GUA Cezar Salazar (MEX) Catalina Pelaez (COL) Mexico Canada Mexico Mexico Not Played
2005 Ambato ECU Arturo Salazar (MEX) Graciela Lopez (MEX) Peru Argentina Not Played
2004 Santiago CHI Joaquin Meliojovich (ARG) Antonella Falcione (ARG) Colombia Colombia Not Played Not Played Not Played
2003 El Salvador ESA Arturo Salazar (MEX) Sarycarmen Dias Gonzalez (MEX) Mexico Canada Not Played Not Played Not Played
2002
2001
2000 Mexico City MEX